Monday, May 6, 2013

My Secret Garden!!!!

HELLO BEAUTIFUL!!!

 
 My Clearance Violets from the Grocery Store!!!
 
 
We have been working in the yard and gardens!! 
 
Sim and I finally started working  in the yard!! We cleaned up the porch and I now have a place I am calling my secret garden. I can't wait til flowers are all around me. Every year I have a theme for my yard and this year it is "Americana/Farm House". I put this old quilt on my chair today and got a pillow and my laptop and came out here!! This is where I am blogging from!! I'm thinkin o-no cuz I am gonna be out here a lot and havin coffee in the mornings here too!! But Thank You God!!!
 
 
 Another view of the porch!!
 
 
 This is the view of our wooden fence. I cleaned out the lilies and we added some farm goodies. I put my Mom's rabbit over there too.
 
 
I Love this corner of the wooden fence. One of Sim's "Junque Rustic Birdhouses" and our little rusty kids!! Who mind us very well and love to go fishin!! that is Kaitlin's herb garden she had as a little girl. Now I guess it's mine!!!
We have been so super busy I am exhausted!!

 
 
 I have also made these awesome fun paper dresses for a swap I was in over at my group!! My partner is from Australia and I knew I wanted to make her a dress with her homeland on it. I had an old world atlas from the 1940's. The dress in the middle I made like  a Girl Scout dress and even used my old troop numbers. And the music dress is from an old Hymnal from 1924. I LOVED making these and I used jute and little clothes pins that I coffee dyed to hang them on!!! I had so much fun doing these!! Right now I am working on Mad Hatters oh my gosh they are so darn cute!!
 
I am also working on more of my "Rusty Junque". I have to share this with you. Saturday afternoon Sim and I were in the backyard. Kaitlin came home and came to see us. She sat down and looked over at us and said "Oh my gosh are you guys really trading rusty stuff"? LOL Sim had his bucket out and I had my container and we were trading back n forth!! She told my Mother in Law that she thought she was gonna have to call Nick and Ryan her stepbrothers and tell them that we had gone crazy for sure!! Aw good times!! After I thought about it it is kinda funny!!!
XOXO Love ya
Fran.
 


6 comments:

Primitive Stars said...

Hi Fran, love the secret garden, looks so cozy on the porch, I would always be out there.....Hugs Francine.

Earlene Landis said...

We sure did have a wonderful weather weekend here in Michigan.
Have fun decorating and buying flowers Fran.
I love rusty too.
Earlene

~Damita's Pretty Wrap~ said...

Hi Fran! Love all the goodies you have on your porch! The old wash tubs are fabulous!! :) And of course your rustic bird house too!! Such a cute little dress garland! I bet she will love it! How thoughtful to put the maps on it! Hope you have a great day! xx Holly

ps. Have you gotten your granny mug cozy yet? :)

Trace4J said...

What fun times.
You secret garden is gonna be awesome.
Love the old basins.
I have one filled with herbs and another will be filled with flowers.
Oh the joy in our gardens girlfriend.
Love the dresses too.
Woolie hugs

Prims By The Water said...

Love your porch. I am hoping to do a redo of our front porch..it really needs it. Have a great week! Janice

BucksCountyFolkArt said...

Hey Aunt Frannie,
Everything looks super - I especially like those paper dresses!
Just trying to keep up with life over here. Hope to find something inspirational or fun to write about soon!
Jill